Planning Commission

Planning Commission Member Information

Name
Appointing Authority
Original Appointment Date
Current Term Beginning Date
Expiration Date
Shaun Cunningham
Mayor
04/07/2021
04/07/2021
04/06/2025
David CorneliusDistrict 1
12/16/2015
07/18/2018
07/17/2022
VACANT
District 2



James "Dwayne" Bowman
District 3
05/06/2020
05/06/2020
05/05/2024
Mickey E. Davis
District 3
04/19/2011
03/18/2020
03/17/2024
Neil Holloway
District 4
10/19/201810/19/202110/18/2025
Jerry Coleman
District 5
05/22/200703/18/202003/17/2024
Milt Wood
District 5
03/07/2018
03/07/2018
03/06/2022
Bob Whiddon
District 611/07/2018
10/19/2021
10/18/2025


Supernumerary Member Information

Name
Appointing Authority
Original Appointment DateCurrent Term Beginning Date
Expiration Date
Bart Boothe
Mayor
09/22/2021
09/22/2021
09/21/2025
Ian Owens
City Commission02/08/201702/08/201702/07/2021
Vimal Patel
City Commission09/02/2020
09/02/2020
09/01/2024
Derek Preston
City Commission04/07/2021
04/07/2021
04/06/2025
Mary Hannah
Dunning Owens
City Commission10/06/2021
10/06/2021
10/05/2025


Authority: Act Number 86-377, Alabama Legislature, 1986, and Ordinance Number 8388, adopted May 13, 1986, to become effective on May 18th.

Resolution Number 8389, adopted May 13, 1986, appointed original members to take office on May 19, 1986. Terms to be four years. Meetings are scheduled for the third Wednesday of each month at 9:00 a.m.

Visit the Planning Commission page for more information.